Past Senior Royalty

YEAR SENIOR QUEEN SENIOR KING THEME
1881 Frankie Foote Robert Tarver
1882 (No record of Maifest)
1882 Annie Spencer (Cochran) Albert G. Haynes
1884 Emily Harris Eugene Muse
1885 Ida Bassett (Botts) William Lusk
1886 Lizzie Lindeman (Hoffmann) G. B. Bryan
1887 Nettie Pompell (Lockridge) Ben S. Rogers
1888 Nannie Clemons (Dallas)
Eula Gee (Gantt)
R. E. Pennington
1889 Nettie Estes (Fischer) P. H. Swearingin
1890 Ethel Muse (Gillespie) Thos. A. Holland
1891 Three Flowers:
Lillian “Lilly” Lindemann (Meyer)
Ella “Violet” Werner (Searcy)
Jessie “Rose” Shepard (Compton)
1892 Lillian Engelke (Wangermann) Thomas Holland
1893 Hattie Harrison (Curry) E. P. Curry
1894 Hester Abbott (Smith) Charles L. Wilkins
1895 Alice Roberson (Lockett) Tom Rivers
1896 Hattie Simon Henry Grote
1897 Julia Epstein E. P. Curry
1898 Bertha Becker (Wilkins) John Watson
1899 Mary Stone (Nicholson) William Lusk
1900 Julia Epstein Frank Denver
1901 Lillian Lindemann (Meyer) Thomas Holland
1902 Alita Gardner (Vann) Tarver Wilkins
1903 Susan Shepard (Becker)
Alita Gardner (Vann)
1904 Elsie Lockett (Williamson) Heber Stone
1905 Mackadee Barnett (Mayfield) Fred Amsler
1906 Julia Salley (Hover) John Pace
1907 Theresa Dee Ross (Carroll) Dunbar Affleck
1908 Florence Seward (Denison) Frank Shepard
1909 Minnie Lee Gehrmann (Sampley) Frank Shepard
1910 Lila Shepard (Rasberry) L. E. Rasberry
1911 Louise Stone Earl Dallas
1912 Florence Simmons (Becker) Frank Gehrmann
1913 Susie Lipscomb (Knolle) Will Tucker
1914 Edna Buck (Eversberg) E. A. Eversberg
1915 Gladys Baumgart (Hoffmann) Oscar Hoffmann
1916 Margaaret Bozman (Bagley) Arthur Hohlt
1917 Mattie Reeves Wood (Ferguson) Nelson Rodesney
1918 No Maifest – World War I
1919 No Maifest – World War I
1920 No Maifest – World War I
1921 Willie Mae Knolle (Hasskarl) Will J. Embrey The Rainbow
1922 Ida Mae Baumgart (Ruland) Giddings Stone
1923 Hester Smith (Lockett) Reese B. Lockett
1924 Martha Grote (Schmid) Wallie E. Schmid
1925 Mary Sommer (Low) T. A. Low, Jr. Court of Maytime
1926 Erette Reese (Red) Edwin Hacker Court of Wild Flowers
1927 Margaret Routt (Miles) S. E. Stafford
1928 Bernice Becker Edwin Searcy
1929 Ruth Hasskarl (Robertson) Smith Mercer
1930 Flora Ann Williams (Stuckert) Dan Williams, Jr. The Court of Forget-Me-Nots
1931 Mary Edna Carroll (Lee) Charles Allen DeWare Court of Lights
1932 Bo-Peep Seelhorst (Fisher) Franklin Fisher Court of Cotton
1933 Annie Louise Tiemann (Seidel) Lorenz Seidel The Court of Roses
1934 Lillian Louise Adams (Wilder) Frank Wood, III Court of Jewels
1935 Mary Seidel (Ziesemer) Henry W. Hughes The Court of the Modern Age
1936 Minerva Inez Reese (Rymer) Clint Giddings Anderson The Court of the Texas Centennial
1937 Maurine Barnes (Harrison) Harold E. Pflughaupt Court of Songs
1938 Elvera Dallmeyer (Muery) Sam Muery, Jr. Court of the Universe
1939 Dorothea Hasskarl (Niemeyer) Hoffmann Reese, Jr. Court of the Crinoline
1940 Nancy Green (Scheffler) Tom A. Adams Maytime
1941 Ruth England (Rennels) Ernest Reichardt, Jr. Court of American Youth
1942 No Maifest – World War II
1943 No Maifest – World War II
1944 No Maifest – World War II
1945 No Maifest – World War II
1946 No Maifest – World War II
1947 No Maifest – World War II
1948 Frances Ann Navratil (Bredthauer) Charles Mast America The Beautiful
1949 Sudie Lu Schaer (Stark) Fred Becker Court Of The Deep South
1950 Berry Byrom (Foerster) Allan Hunter Hohlt Stars In A Summer Sky
1951 Joanne Steinbach (Zuch) John Cline The Land of Romance
1952 Nell Dyer (Stinson) Bill Navratil Court of Melody
1953 Gloria Greenwade (Nix) Joe E. Snodgrass Court of Show Boat Time
1954 Sylvia Langston (McCall) John W. Barnhill, Jr. The Court of Maytime
1955 Marian Byrom (Hayes) William F. Henze, Jr. Court of Memories
1956 Bess Guggolz (Rice) Herbert Steinbach A Night in Old Spain
1957 Dianne Schoenemann (Moore) Fred Murchison Court of Friendship
1958 Becky Seidel (Flowers) Franklin Fisher, Jr. Court of Jewels
1959 Pat Maddox (Hensin) Eugene LaFleur Hearts and Flowers
1960 Katherine Reese Jones (Simank) Charles Simank Court of Festivals
1961 Myra Kunkel (Overton) Billy Rabb Court of the Romantic South
1962 Caroly Lynn Voelkel Charles Mewis The Roaring Twenties
1963 LeGrand Jones (Spradley) Fred Sander A Night in Blue Hawaii
1964 Cathy Coates (Buchanan) Hub Ewin Baker Court of Gaiety
1965 Jody Freeman (Leifeste) Billy Barnett Kingdom of Diamonds
1966 Deanna Dippel (Alfred) David Atkinson An Enchanted Evening
1967 Ella Buchanan (Lossow) Patrick Cole Moonlight Serenade
1968 Marjorie Ann Routt (Young) Ben Edward Boettcher A Midsummer Night’s Dream
1969 Sue Tomachefsky (Raup) Michael Schomburg Moonlight & Roses
1970 Christie Barnes (Webb) Paul F. LaRoche, III Kingdom of Celestial Realms
1971 Charlyn Gail Rosenbaum (Schoenvogel) Charles Schwartz Court of Enchanted Reveries
1972 Mary Ruth Giddings (Wenske) Thomas H. Swygert, Jr. The Court of Serendipity
1973 Kathi Pomykal (Boehnemann) Charles Ray Hahn The Court of Utopia
1974 Elizabeth Jane Winfield (Rigney) Robert Schaer Stark The Court of Medieval Enchantment
1975 Karen Boehnke (Thornton) Richard O’Malley Court of Nostalgia
1976 Ann Lea Schwartz (Fuelbert) Delbert Stark, Jr.
1977 Cheri Kay O’Malley (Addicks) Kevin Lehmann Court of Romance
1978 Catherine Lynn Tabor Joseph Anthony Garnett The Mystical Court of Games & Chance
1979 Regina Ellermann (Holtkamp) Scott Higgs Court of Shooting Stars
1980 Kay Lyn Schwartz (Murphy) Kevin Matthew O’Malley The Court of Musical Memories
1981 Tamara Key Lehmann Robert Kyle Gaskamp Court of Maifest Potpourri
1982 Rebecca Lynn Tate (Ehlert) Henry Julius Boehm, III The Court of Oriental Splendor
1983 Lois Winkelmann (Kolkhorst) John Williamson Barnhill, III The Court of Showboat Time
1984 Julia Deanne Damon (Wolff) and
Jenifer Claire Damon (Hungate)
John Fredrick Hajovsky and
Mark Wesley Spinn
The Court of Fun & Fantasy
1985 Lea Ann Boeker (Bartay) Ross Oscar Sommers Court of Fantasy Flight
1986 Teresa Elizabeth Boehm (Cole) Jason Andrew Young Court of Festivals
1987 Susan Dyan Lueckemeyer Scott Michael Baehren The Court of Majestic Alps
1988 Stephanie Dawn Schulte (Kaiser) James Eric Moser The Court of Memories
1989 Jennifer Jean Hermann (Moehlmannn) Brent Ross Gaskamp The Court of Mystical Dreams
1990 Anne Cahterine Hamrich (Tarwater) John Andrew Schulte Court of Araby
1991 Sara Beth Williams (Hardy) Jarvis Wade Van Dyke  A Celebration of Renaissance Royalty
1992 Dana Katherine Neal (Hext) Michael Chad Gerke  A Celebration of the Age of Discovery
1993 Julie Elizabeth Bullock (Wunz) Kelley Martin Hughes  Court of “That’s Entertainment”
1994 Addie Estefana Rexroad (Braziel) Bradley Scott Tegeler Court of Music, Music, Music
1995 Kathryn Adele Kenjura Kevin Lane Schubert  Hooray For Hollywood
1996 Sara Elizabeth Seidel (Brieden) Kristopher Scott Ehlert  Sea Paradise
1997 Courtney Cook (Holm) John Bolling Schaer, III Viva Las Vegas
1998 Amy Elizabeth Boettcher (Ging) Kyle Norman Kokemoor  Starry Nights and City Lights
1999 Caroline Cook (Maxwell) Joshua Robert Hyatt A Medieval Quest
2000 Jenny Marie Wehmeyer (Schaer) Michael Henry Hopkins, Jr.  The Rhythms of Life
2001 Sarah Kathryn Rothermel Jared Alexander Jones A Timeless Journey 2001
2002 Hanna Beth Houston Jackson O’Malley Cruise Hawaiian Style
2003 Stephanie Lane Holtkamp (Koehler) Benton William Schuze IV Parties of a Lifetime
2004 Jodi Winkelmann (Lyons) Tyler Kennedy Wackman An All-American Salute
2005 Brittany Tiaden Devin Voelter Passports to Postcards
2006 Kristen Gail Westbrook Chase Morgan Schulze Waltz Across Texas
2007 Brooke Leigh Higgs William Severin Witte Music and Memories Through the Decades
2008 Margaret Lorraine Crowson Jared Christopher Tiemann Visionary Voyages
2009 Victoria Elizabeth Lehrmann Marshall Wilson Haley The Best Is Yet To Come
2010 Elizabeth Anne Stark Jacob Gene Lange Spotlights and Showcases
2011 Corrie Newman Guy Richard Buls Once In A Blue Moon Bash
2012 Janie Cangelosi Cash Conway Music Revolution 2012
2013 Tatum Westerfeld Dallas Gonzales Live from New York, It’s Maifest 2013
2014 Caroline Rosemary Webb Caleb Scott Rodenbeck Celebrations Across Texas
2015 Gretchen Madison West Halen Scott Tilley Brenham Maifest 125: Our Hometown Rocks

Photo of Maifest Royalty