Past Junior Royalty

YEAR JUNIOR QUEEN JUNIOR KING THEME
1881-1926 – no Junior Queen or King.
1927 Mary Jo Becker (Weatherby) William R. Stuckert
1928 Mary Louise Stone (Rankin) Frank Wood, III
1929 Nancy Green (Scheffler) Paul Lemm, Jr. The Children’s Court of Violets
1930 Milly Ann England (Schaer) Clint Giddings Anderson The Story Book Court
1931 Ruby Schroeder (Stevenson) Eugene Whiddon Toyland on Parade
1932 Alma Wood Gerguson Ernest Reichardt, Jr. As Told In A Garden
1933 Marian Wiese (McCord) Hoffmann Reese, Jr. The Children’s Court of Sunflowers
1934 Elizabeth Hacker (Hunt) Robert Pennington Court of the Feathery Kingdom
1935 Ann Hohlt (Ramey) Thomas H. Giddings The Flowery Kingdom of the Months
1936 Janice Holleman (Hensen) Robert L. Schoenvogel Court of The Bluebonnets
1937 Betty Sloan (Hay) William Schell Rainbow Court
1938 Mary Pat Amsler (Cruikshank) Arthur Earl Mgebroff Blossom Time Court
1939 Frances Ann Navratil (Bredthauer) Arthur Al Geick An Enchanted Wonderland
1940 Patsy Jean Koon (Sprayberry) Sims Allen Buckley Mother Goose Land
1941 Hester Lockett (Gregory-Kirkham) Allan Hunter Hohlt Court of Candy Land
1942 No Maifest – World War II
1943 No Maifest – World War II
1944 No Maifest – World War II
1945 No Maifest – World War II
1946 No Maifest – World War II
1947 No Maifest – World War II
1948 Laura Cherry Stinnett (Purcell) Reese B. Lockett, Jr. Court of Dreamland
1949 Susann Seidel (Jones) R. William Spinn The Court of The Garden of Flowers
1950 Carol Linda Phillips (Vogt) Fred Murchison Court of Storybook Land
1951 Ann Stinnett (Farrell) James Beard, Jr. Toy Land
1952 Judy Irene Thielemann (Woolley) Norman Winkelmann Rainbow Rhapsody
1953 Katherine Reese Hones (Simank) Charels Simank Sweet Land Of Liberty
1954 Sally Stuckert (Van Dyke) Teddy Low Garden of Tulips
1955 Caroly Lynn Voelkel Bryan Greenwade The Court of Loveland
1956 Gene Beazley (Katsberg) Hub Ewing Baker The Court of Sunshine
1957 Ann Lee Winkelmann (Russell) Leslie Lee Doleshal Court of Holidays
1958 Joan Hasskarl (Smith) H. E. Pflughaupt Court of Littleland
1959 Marjorie Ann Routt (Young) Richard Hal Moorman The Garden of Happiness
1960 Cassandra Utesch (Ehlert) William Ehlert, Jr. Land of Make Believe
1961 Sue Tomachefsky (Raup) Skipper Schroeder Court of Childhood Treasures
1962 Jo Lynn Picone (Smith) Gary Sonnenburg Court of Dreamland
1963 Julie Giddings (Pieper) Matt Routt Court of Happy Hours
1964 Connie Wilder Randy Reed A Texas Jubilee
1965 Karen Utesch (Boardman) Paul Ashley Ehlert Court of Maifest Memories
1966 Sharon Knight (Mitchell) John Frederick Hasskarl The Land of Lets Pretend
1967 Ann Lea Schwartz (Fuelberg)
Barbara Denise Smith (Sarquhar)
James Victor Southern
Thomas Charles Southern
The Court of Constellations
1968 Lefayne Hodde Thomas Mabry Schlenker Court of Playtime Pleasures
1969 Jennifer Hall (Eckermann) Matthew Spinn Court of Never Never Land
1970 Adelia Boehm (Brannen)
Kathryn Boehm (Fannin)
Mark Whitehead
Michael Hahn
Court of Homeland Memories
1971 Kay Lyn Schwartz (Murphy) Craig Allen Ahrens With A Song In My Heart
1972 Mary Kathleen Garnett (Kolkhorst) Duke Stark The Court of Living Literature
1973 Betsy Barnhill (Newman) Adam Fletcher Young Court of Merry Maytime
1974 Julie Ann Hrachovy Matthew Claude Garnett This Land Is Our Land
1975 Jennifer Moser (Poston) Kyle Picone The Wonderful World of the Young
1976 Jennifer Leigh Barkman
Stacey Schulte (Walters)
John Lueckemeyer
Neal Hahn
Happy Birthday America
1977 Rachel Tate (Cangelosi) Dan Lamar Vernon Around The World In Music
1978 Heather Van Dyke (Thielemann) Phillip Alan Winkelmann Garden of Tulips
1979 Anne Marie Prigge (Hooks) Christopher John Steinbach The Court of Magical Parades
1980 Valeri Ann Dietz Ted Cook Barnhill The Court of Happy Heroes
1981 Mary Allison Moser (Peck) Kevin Alcee’ Picone A Dreamers’ Holiday
1982 Gretchen Johanna Steinbach (Clepper) Justin Brad Tomachefsky The Court of Friends & Neighbors
1983 Margaret Katherine Dippel (Voelter) Chad Anthony Haydon The Court of A Small World
1984 Ashley Allison Draehn (Gumbert) Charles Braden Schubert The Land of Our Favorite Things
1985 Jill Elaine Jones (Moore) Jason Paul Williams Court of A Magical Wonderland
1986 Carrie Anne Appelt (Richardson) Tiemann Henry Dippel, III Texas Our Texas
1987 Rachel Ann Boettcher (Hughes) Rhett Derek Draehn Time Odyssey
1988 Sarah Melissa Bullock Bryce Cullen Pflughaupt A Springtime Symphony
1989 Jennifer Louise Simms Christopher Yeats Collie An Adventure in Dreamland
1990 Candice Leigh Appel (Kemper) Corby Wade Alfred A Carousel of Memories
1991 Sally Elizabeth Schoenvogel David Allen Box  Once Upon a Time in the Enchanted Kingdom
1992 Caroline Elizabeth Appel Gregory Paul Simms The Court of Seasonal Splendor
1993 Sunni Lynn Sonnenburg Kurt Andrew Alfred  Journey of Sunny Days and Stormy Nights
1994 Catharyne Sue Betts (Neil) Trey Schoenvogel A Celebration of Imagination
1995 Cathleen Cook (Redus) Derrick Andrew Box A Circus Spectacular
1996 Anna Sue Ehlert Adam Borchardt O’Malley An Adventure Down the Yellow Brick Road
1997 Johanna Leigh Holtkamp (Becker) Shane Andrew Sonnenburg Cinema Sensations
1998 Haley Anne Urquhart Melvin “Chip” Ehlert  Adventure in Wonderland
1999 Julianna Christine Stark Paul “Rocky” LaRoche Celebrating the Century
2000 Madalyn Elaine Guelker William H. Betts, III Imagine the Possibilities
2001 Jenalee Larkin Alexander Thomas Cook Newman Daring Day Dreamers
2002 Hailee Jane Mertz Wesley Steve Westbrook The Court of Games & Giggles
2003 Erin Katherine O’Malley Jared Brad Tomachefsky Festive Fantasies
2004 Mary Kate Walters Robert Schaer Stark, Jr. Magical Maifest Memories
2005 Bess Newman Garrett Michael Altman Toontown Fest
2006 Claire Marie Reue Caleb Scot Mertz The Court of Jubilant Journeys
2007 Miriam Kelley Cangelosi Dillon Kyle Thielemann www.Maifest2007.fun
2008 Lois Kate Kolkhorst George Walter Barnhill Newman The Toy Store
2009 Rachel Ann Cangelosi
and Sally Cangelosi
Winston Charles Walters
and Jackson Bartay
Candy Land
2010 Addison Rhea Thielemann Hunter Tomachefsky Hooray for Parades
2011 Savannah Lea Bartay Britt Michael Rogas Magnificent Movie Memories
2012 Katherine “Kate” Nancy Roberts Jacob “Jake” Robert Kolkhorst A Make Believe Adventure
2013 Hannah Mertz Travis Bartay Under the Big Top
2014 Piper McCall Puckett Jackson Edward Van Dyke Maifest Mystery Madness
2015 Emma Kate McIntyre
and Kennedy Elizabeth Tilley
Benjamin Brooks Rogas
and Grant Edward Rogas
Maifest Express: Season Ticket to Fun!

Photo of Royalty